FestPac 2016: Demonstrations and Performances

IMG_2820
Performers from Pohnpei

If you’re in Guam for the Festival of Pacific Arts this week and next, be sure to check out some of the many art demonstrations.  I took my kids to see a floral arts demonstration, and they seemed to enjoy sitting on a bench in the shade inside the Guam Floral Arts booth, eating their Hawaiian shaved ice we picked up from one of the food vendors across the way, while watching three florists from the Solomon Islands arrange flowers. (Note: The large parking lot behind the Chamorro Village and Festival Village is where most of the food vendors are set up.)

For example, the Taiwan booth will be doing live performances everyday between 4:30-5:00, along with Do-It-Yourself demonstrations everyday between 5:00-6:00.

There are 23 different venues around the island with separate activities, performances, and demonstrations. Guam Pacific Daily News has been listing a detailed schedule each day, or you can download the FestPacGuam app for schedule info on the go.  Here’s a schedule of today’s activities, listed by venue:

*Schedules are subject to change without notice.

Site: Hagåtña library

  • 10 a.m.: Publications – Browsing Library
  • 10 a.m.: Publications – Workshop: Myths and Legends
  • 10 a.m.: Publications – Workshop Day 4 (Registered Participants Only)
  • 10 a.m.: Publications – Workshop: Non-Fiction
  • 11 a.m.: Publications – Taiwan Presentation: Children’s Books
  • 11:30 a.m.: Publications – Republic of the Marshall Islands Presentation
  • 1 p.m.: Publications – Book Sales
  • 7 p.m.: Author Video Montage

Site: Agana Shopping Center

  • 10 a.m.: Oratory – Spoken Word Wordshop Series Day 4 Agana Shopping Center 2nd Floor Gallery
  • Noon: I Kellat Exhibit Forums, Workshops & Seminars
  • 2 p.m.: Oratory – Spoken Word Poet Facilitator Training Day 4 Agana Shopping Center 2nd Floor Gallery

Site: Angel L.G. Santos Park, Hagåtña

  • 10 a.m.: History – sharing: Places of Power, Stories of Place

Site: Azotea, Hagåtña

  • 4 p.m.: JamzHouse – Ineton Gef Pago
  • 5 p.m.: JamzHouse – Kiribati
  • 6 p.m.: JamzHouse – Samoa
  • 7 p.m.: JamzHouse – Palau
  • 8 p.m.: JamzHouse – Chris Kaipat Island Kaiz

Site: Basilica Museum Gallery, Hagåtña

  • 10 a.m.: Children’s Art Exhibit
  • 10 a.m.: Photography Exhibit
  • 10 a.m.: Visual Arts Exhibit

Site: Budfest/Fokai, Hagåtña

  • 4 p.m.: JamzHouse – Eric Borja Group
  • 5 p.m.: JamzHouse – Norfolk Islands
  • 6 p.m.: JamzHouse – Nauru
  • 7 p.m.: JamzHouse – Tokelau
  • 8 p.m.: JamzHouse – Diaspora Ukulele Trio

Site: Chamorro Village Center Court

  • Noon: JamzHouse – Diaspora Ukulele Trio
  • 1 p.m.: JamzHouse –  Easter Island
  • 2 p.m.: Author Video Montage
  • 2 p.m.: JamzHouse – American Samoa
  • 2 p.m.: Publications – Pacific Literature Public Service Announcements Video
  • 3 p.m.: JamzHouse – Australia (Torres Straits)
  • 4 p.m.: JamzHouse – Ben Lizama

Site: Farmer’s Co-Op, Dededo

  • 3:30 p.m.: Performing Arts Traditional Song, Dance and Chant: Tonga
  • 4 p.m.: Performing Arts Traditional Song, Dance and Chant: New Caledonia
  • 4:30 p.m.: Performing Arts Traditional Song, Dance and Chant: Norfolk Islands
  • 5 p.m.: Performing Arts Traditional Song, Dance and Chant: Marshalls
  • 5:30 p.m.: Performing Arts Traditional Song, Dance and Chant: Fiji
  • 6:30 p.m.: Performing Arts Traditional Song, Dance and Chant: Rapa Nui
  • 7 p.m.: Performing Arts Traditional Song, Dance and Chant: Pohnpei
  • 7:30 p.m.: Performing Arts Traditional Song, Dance and Chant: Guam

Site: Festival Village, Paseo

  • 10 a.m.: Contemporary Floral Art – Samoa
  • 11 a.m.: Carving Demonstration & Exhibit
  • 11 a.m.: Floral Arts Demonstration & Exhibit
  • 11 a.m.: Indigenous Languages Word of the Day
  • 11 a.m.: Tools & Instruments Blacksmith Demonstration & Exhibit
  • 11 a.m.: Weaving Demonstration & Exhibit
  • 11 a.m.: Body Ornamentation Demonstration & Exhibit
  • 11 a.m.: Culinary Arts Exhibit
  • 1 p.m.: Contemporary Floral Art – Kosrae
  • 3 p.m.: Contemporary Floral Art – CNMI
  • 4 p.m.: Tools & Instruments Blacksmith Demonstration & Exhibit
  • 4 p.m.: JamzHouse: New Caledonia – Festival Village Main Stage
  • 5 p.m.: JamzHouse: Candice Muna and Juan Torres- Festival Village Main Stage
  • 6 p.m.: JamzHouse: Nauru – Festival Village Main Stage
  • 7 p.m.: JamzHouse: Solomon Islands – Festival Village Main Stage
  • 8 p.m.: JamzHouse: Palau – Festival Village Main Stage

Site: Guam Community College, Mangilao

  • 11 a.m. Film: “Ma Famille Adoptee” (TA) (Documentary, 52 min) GCC Multipurpose Auditorium
  • Noon: Film: “Tupaia” (TA) (Documentary, 52 min) GCC Multipurpose Auditorium
  • 1 p.m.: Film: “Au Large D’Une Vie” (TA) (Short, 30 min) GCC Multipurpose Auditorium
  • 2 p.m.: Film: “Horo’a Le Don” (TA) (Documentary, 26 min) GCC Multipurpose Auditorium
  • 3 p.m.: Film: “Sur Le Dos Des Baleines” (TA) (Documentary, 52 min) GCC Multipurpose Auditorium
  • 4 p.m.: Film “Marine Preserves” (GU) (Documentary, 15 min) GCC Multipurpose Auditorium
  • 4 p.m.: Film “Terre Natale, Retour A Rurutu” (TA) (Documentary, 52 min) GCC Multipurpose Auditorium

Site: Guam Museum, Hagåtña

  • 10 a.m.: Film Presentation
  • 10 a.m. Oratory Spoken Word: Wordshop Series Day 4 Guam Museum Multipurpose Room
  • 10 a.m. Children’s Art Exhibit  Guam Museum Changing Exhibits
  • 10 a.m.: Visual Arts Exhibit  Guam Museum Changing Exhibits
  • 10 a.m.: Photography Exhibit   Guam Museum Changing Exhibits
  • 11 a.m.: Film “The Spirits& Times will teach” (NZ) (TV, 44 min) Guam Museum Indoor Theatre
  • Noon: Film “Taiwan Aborigine Austronesian” (TW) (Documentary, 27 min) Guam Museum Indoor Theatre
  • 1 p.m.: Film “Maolin Tribe Community” (TW) (Short, 2 min); “Hualien Taroko Tribe Community” (TW) (Short, 2 min); “Kurau Tribe Community of Five Year Ritual Ceremony (TW) (Short, 2 min); “Seasons in Seediq Tribe Community (TW) (Short, 2 min) Guam Museum Indoor Theatre
  • 2 p.m.: Poet Facilitator Training Day 4 Oratory Spoken Word
  • 3 p.m.: Film “Galka” (AU) (Short, 13 min) Guam Museum Indoor Theatre
  • 4 p.m.: Film “Jihel: The Call of the Shell” (MH) (Feature, 118 min) Guam Museum Indoor Theatre
  • 4 p.m.: Film “The Grand Carnival” Guam Museum Indoor Theatre
  • 7 p.m.: Film Presentation: “Beat the Beetle” (GU) (Documentary, 15 min); “Without Borders” (GU) (Short); “Griots Lament” (GU) (Short) Guam Museum Outdoor Theater
  • 8 p.m. Film: “Kai Tupuna I Te Tuatao Onge” (CK) (Documentary) Guam Museum Outdoor Theater
  • 9 p.m. Film: “Lucien Kimitete, Un Homme De La Terre des Hommes” (TA) (Documentary, 52 min) Guam Museum Outdoor Theater
  • 10 p.m. Film: “O Tamaiti” (NZ) (Short, 15 min) Guam Museum Outdoor Theater

Site: Guerrero Field

  • 10 a.m.: Traditional Games

Site: Historic Lujan House, Hagåtña

  • 10 a.m.: Bilembaotuyan Presentation

Site: Gef Pa’go, Inalåhan

  • 10 a.m.: Historic Tour and Sharing: Myths, Heroes and Heroines

Site: Hotnu Bakery, Inalåhan

  • 4 p.m.: Culinary Arts Exhibit

Site: Latte of Freedom, Hagåtña

  • 9 a.m.: Carving Demonstration and Exhibit
  • 7 p.m.: Publications – Author Readings: Non-Fiction – Essays, Memoirs, Biographies

Site: Outrigger hotel, Tumon

  • 10 a.m.: Floral Art – Solomon Islands and Ikebana
  • 4 p.m.: Floral Art – CNMI and Samoa

Site: Paseo Point

  • 10 a.m.: Fishing and Hunting – Demonstration and Exhibit

Site: Paseo

  • 3:30 p.m.: Performing Arts Traditional Song, Dance and Chant: Tokelau
  • 4 p.m.: Performing Arts Traditional Song, Dance and Chant: Australia
  • 4:30 p.m.: Performing Arts Traditional Song, Dance and Chant: Samoa
  • 5 p.m.: Performing Arts Traditional Song, Dance and Chant: Wallis & Futuna
  • 5:30 p.m.: Performing Arts Traditional Song, Dance and Chant: Chuuk
  • 6:30 p.m.: Performing Arts Traditional Song, Dance and Chant: American Samoa
  • 7 p.m.: Performing Arts Traditional Song, Dance and Chant: Norfolk Islands
  • 7:30 p.m.: Performing Arts Traditional Song, Dance and Chant: Yap
  • 8 p.m.: Performing Arts Traditional Song, Dance and Chant: Taiwan
  • 8:30 p.m.: Performing Arts Traditional Song, Dance and Chant: CNMI

Site: Sagan Bisita, Agat

  • 3:30 p.m.: Performing Arts Traditional Song, Dance and Chant: Hawai’i
  • 4 p.m.: Performing Arts Traditional Song, Dance and Chant: CNMI
  • 4:30 p.m.: Performing Arts Traditional Song, Dance and Chant: Cook Islands
  • 5 p.m.: Performing Arts Traditional Song, Dance and Chant: French Polynesia
  • 5:30 p.m.: Performing Arts Traditional Song, Dance and Chant: Kosrae
  • 6:30 p.m.: Performing Arts Traditional Song, Dance and Chant: Nauru
  • 7 p.m.: Performing Arts Traditional Song, Dance and Chant: New Zealand
  • 7:30 p.m.: Performing Arts Traditional Song, Dance and Chant: Solomon Islands

Site: Sagan Kotturan Chamoru, Tumon

  • 10 a.m.: Body Ornamentation Tattoo Demonstration & Exhibit
  • 10 a.m.: Culinary – Chahan (Earth Oven), Kosrae
  • 10 a.m.: Healing Arts Demonstration & Exhibit
  • 10 a.m.: Fishing and Hunting Exhibit
  • 11 a.m.: Fashion Workshop
  • 11 a.m.: Culinary Arts Demonstration & Exhibit
  • 1 p.m.: Culinary Daily Tastings  House #2
  • 4 p.m.: Fashion Workshop
  • 6 p.m.: Culinary Daily Tastings House #2

Site: University of Guam, Mangilao

  • 10 a.m.: Visual Arts Exhibit  Isla Center for the Arts
  • 10 a.m.: Children’s Art Exhibit  Isla Center for the Arts
  • 10 a.m.: Photography Exhibit  Isla Center for the Arts
  • 10 a.m.: Theater Workshop or Stage Readings: New Caledonia, Palau UOG CLASS Lecture Hall
  • 1 p.m.: Theater Main Stage Production: Guam, Palau UOG Fine Arts Theater
  • 7 p.m.: Theater Main Stage Production: New Caledonia UOG Fine Arts Theater

Site: Valley of the Latte, Talofofo

  • 8 a.m.: Healing Arts Field Trip

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s